ABOUT | CONTACT |  FACEBOOK |  TWITTER | RSS | DONATE

Fastest Growth Ethnic Groups in the U.S.

*
All figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau Report issued in June 2004


The Census Bureau defines ancestry as a person's ethnic origin, racial heritage, descent, or "roots," which may reflect their place of birth, place of birth of parents or ancestors, and ethnic identities that have evolved within the United States.


A few notes about the data:
  • Some ancestries are general may encompass several ancestries not listed separately (i.e., African American, White).
  • People who reported two ancestries were included once in each category.
  • "NS" = Not statistically different from zero at the 90-percent confidence level

    sort by: alphabetical | total population | fastest-growing | largest increase


    19902000Change, 1990 to 2000
    AncestryNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
    Total population248,709,873100.0281,421,906100.032,712,03313.2
    Latin American * 43,521-250,0520.1206,531474.6
    African * 245,8450.11,183,3160.4937,471381.3
    European * 466,7180.21,968,6960.71,501,978321.8
    Western European * 42,409-125,300-82,891195.5
    Brazilian65,875-181,0760.1115,201174.9
    Asian Indian 569,3380.21,546,7030.5977,365171.7
    Pakistani 99,974-253,1930.1153,219153.3
    Northern European *65,993-163,6570.197,664148.0
    Albanian 47,710-113,661-65,951138.2
    Honduran 116,635-266,8480.1150,213128.8
    Asian *107,172-238,9600.1131,788123.0
    Hispanic * 1,113,2590.42,451,1090.91,337,850120.2
    Trinidadian and Tobagonian 76,270-164,7380.188,468116.0
    White *1,799,7110.73,834,1221.42,034,411113.0
    Guyanese 81,665-162,4250.180,76098.9
    Vietnamese535,8250.21,029,4200.4493,59592.1
    Guatemalan 241,5590.1463,5020.2221,94391.9
    Haitian 1, 2 289,5210.1548,1990.2258,67889.3
    Egyptian 78,574-142,8320.164,25881.8
    Peruvian 161,8660.1292,9910.1131,12581.0
    Nigerian 1, 291,499-164,6910.173,19280.0
    Dominican 1, 2505,6900.2908,5310.3402,84179.7
    Jamaican 1, 2435,0240.2736,5130.3301,48969.3
    Colombian351,7170.1583,9860.2232,26966.0
    Hmong84,823-140,528-55,70565.7
    Slavic 76,923-127,136-50,21365.3
    Ecuadorian 1 197,3740.1322,9650.1125,59163.6
    American * 12,395,9995.020,188,3057.27,792,30662.9
    Arab * 127,3640.1205,8220.178,45861.6
    Salvadoran 499,1530.2802,7430.3303,59060.8
    Mexican 1, 211,580,0384.718,382,2916.56,802,25358.7
    Taiwanese 1, 2192,9730.1293,5680.1100,59552.1
    Chinese 1,505,2290.62,271,5620.8766,33350.9
    Cambodian 2 134,9550.1197,0930.162,13846.0
    Filipino 1,450,5120.62,116,4780.8665,96645.9
    Iranian 235,5210.1338,2660.1102,74543.6
    Korean 1, 2836,9870.31,190,3530.4353,36642.2
    Slovene 124,4370.1176,6910.152,25442.0
    Turkish83,850-117,575-33,72540.2
    Czechoslovakian 315,2850.1441,4030.2126,11840.0
    Puerto Rican1,955,3230.82,652,5980.9697,27535.7
    Panamanian 88,649-119,497-30,84834.8
    Hawaiian 256,0810.1334,8580.178,77730.8
    Israeli 81,677-106,839-25,16230.8
    Thai 1 112,117-146,5770.134,46030.7
    Nicaraguan 177,0770.1230,3580.153,28130.1
    Cuban 859,7390.31,097,5940.4237,85527.7
    Yugoslavian 257,9860.1328,5470.170,56127.4
    Armenian308,0960.1385,4880.177,39225.1
    Laotian146,9470.1179,8660.132,91922.4
    Ukrainian 1, 2740,7230.3892,9220.3152,19920.5
    Canadian549,9900.2638,5480.288,55816.1
    Norwegian 2 3,869,3951.64,477,7251.6608,33015.7
    Lebanese 1, 2 394,1800.2440,2790.246,09911.7
    Syrian129,6060.1142,8970.113,29110.3
    Japanese1,004,6220.41,103,3250.498,7039.8
    Other ancestries 3,989,7281.64,380,3801.6390,6529.8
    French Canadian 1, 22,167,1270.92,349,6840.8182,5578.4
    Spanish 2,024,0040.82,187,1440.8163,1408.1
    Italian 1, 2 14,664,1895.915,638,3485.6974,1596.6
    African American * 1, 2 23,750,2569.524,903,4128.81,153,1564.9
    Greek1,110,2920.41,153,2950.443,0033.9
    Portuguese 1,148,8570.51,173,6910.424,8342.2
    Serbian 116,795-140,337-235,4220.2
    Romanian 365,5310.1367,2780.11,747(NS)
    Czech1,296,3690.51,258,4520.4-37,917-2.9
    British1,119,1400.41,085,7180.4-33,422-3.0
    Polish 1, 29,366,0513.88,977,2353.2-388,816-4.2
    Finnish 658,8540.3623,5590.2-35,295-5.4
    West Indian * 159,1670.1147,2220.1-11,945-7.5
    Belgian380,4030.2348,5310.1-31,872-8.4
    Scottish 5,393,5812.24,890,5811.7-503,000-9.3
    American Indian * 8,689,3443.57,876,5682.8-812,776-9.4
    Russian 2,951,3731.22,652,2140.9-299,159-10.1
    Hungarian 1,582,3020.61,398,7020.5-183,600-11.6
    Danish 1,634,6480.71,430,8970.5-203,751-12.5
    Swiss 1,045,4920.4911,5020.3-133,990-12.8
    Welsh2,033,8930.81,753,7940.6-280,099-13.8
    Swedish4,680,8631.93,998,3101.4-682,553-14.6
    Austrian 864,7830.3730,3360.3-134,447-15.5
    Pennsylvania German 305,8410.1255,8070.1-50,034-16.4
    Spaniard 360,8580.1299,9480.1-60,910-16.9
    Lithuanian 811,8650.3659,9920.2-151,873-18.7
    French 10,320,6564.18,309,6663.0-2,010,990-19.5
    Irish 138,735,53915.630,524,79910.8-8,210,740-21.2
    Scotch-Irish5,617,7732.34,319,2321.5-1,298,541-23.1
    English32,651,78813.124,509,6928.7-8,142,096-24.9
    German 1 57,947,17123.342,841,56915.2-15,105,602-26.1
    Dutch 6,226,3392.54,541,7701.6-1,684,569-27.1
    Croatian 1 544,2700.2374,2410.1-170,029-31.2
    United States * 643,5610.3404,3280.1-239,233-37.2
    Scandinavian 678,8800.3425,0990.2-253,781-37.4
    Slovak 1 1,882,8970.8797,7640.3-1,085,133-57.6
    - Rounds to 0.0.

    People in America Series: Fastest Growth Ethnic Groups in the United States

    "*": General response which may encompass several ancestries not listed separately (i.e., African American includes Black and Negro).

    "NS": Not statistically different from zero at the 90-percent confidence level.

    "1": Included in the list of examples on the census questionnaire in 1990.

    "2": Included in the list of examples on the census questionnaire in 2000.

    Notes: Because of sampling error, the estimates in this table may not be significantly different from one another or from other ancestries not listed in this table.

    People who reported two ancestries were included once in each category. The estimates in this table differ slightly in some cases from the estimates in other data products due to the collapsing schemes used. For example, here German does not include Bavarian. Some groups correspond to groups identified separately in the race and Hispanic-origin questions. The race item provides the primary source of data for White, Black, American Indian, Alaska Native, Asian groups, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander groups. The Hispanic-origin question is the primary identifier for Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, and other Hispanic groups.

    Editor's note: the ethnic and racial terms used on this page (e.g. "Negro") are those used by the Bureau of the U.S. Census, not the choice of the owners of this web site.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 1990 Census and Census 2000 special tabulations.


    Compiled by Rhett Butler








  • Most Common Surnames
      1-1000
      1001-2000
      2001-3000
      3001-4000
      4001-5000

    Surnames Alphabetical
      A  B  C  D  E
      F  G  H  I  J
      K  L  M  N  O
      P  Q  R  S  T  U
      V  W  X  Y  Z

    Most Common Male Names
      1-300
      301-600
      601-900
      901+
      Alphabetical list

    Most Common Female Names
      1-1000
      1001-2000
      2001-3000
      3001+
      Alphabetical list

    Popular Baby Names
      United States - Boys
      1-250  251-500
      501-750  751-1000
      United States - Girls
      1-250  251-500
      501-750  751-1000
      Historic
      1880-2005
      By State
      Name search




    Ancestry in the United States
      United States
      Ancestry by city
      Mexican
      German
      Irish
      English
      African American
      More


    Zip Codes
      Alabama
      Alaska
      Arizona
      Arkansas
      California
      Colorado
      Connecticut
      Washington DC
      Delaware
      Florida
      Georgia
      Hawaii
      Idaho
      Illinois
      Indiana
      Iowa
      Kansas
      Kentucky
      Louisiana
      Maine
      Maryland
      Massachusetts
      Michigan
      Minnesota
      Mississippi
      Missouri
      Montana
      Nebraska
      Nevada
      New Hampshire
      New Jersey
      New Mexico
      New York
      North Carolina
      North Dakota
      Ohio
      Oklahoma
      Oregon
      Pennsylvania
      Rhode Island
      South Carolina
      South Dakota
      Tennessee
      Texas
      Utah
      Vermont
      Virginia
      Washington
      West Virginia
      Wisconsin
      Wyoming

    Canada Postal Codes
      Alberta
      Brit Columbia
      Manitoba
      New Brunswick
      Newfoundland
      NW Territories
      Nova Scotia
      Nunavut
      Ontario
      Pr Edw Island
      Quebec
      Saskatchewan
      Yukon




    what's new | for kids | rainforests | other languages | tropical fish | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 2004-2014
    mongabay.com is a free resource.