Ancestry in the United States

All figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau Report issued in June 2004

The Census Bureau defines ancestry as a person's ethnic origin, racial heritage, descent, or "roots," which may reflect their place of birth, place of birth of parents or ancestors, and ethnic identities that have evolved within the United States.

A few notes about the data:
  • Some ancestries are general may encompass several ancestries not listed separately (i.e., African American, White).
  • People who reported two ancestries were included once in each category.
  • "NS" = Not statistically different from zero at the 90-percent confidence level

    sort by: alphabetical | total population | fastest-growing | largest increase

    19902000Change, 1990 to 2000
    Total population248,709,873100.0281,421,906100.032,712,03313.2
    African * 245,8450.11,183,3160.4937,471381.3
    African American *1,2 23,750,2569.524,903,4128.81,153,1564.9
    Albanian 47,710-113,661-65,951138.2
    American * 12,395,9995.020,188,3057.27,792,30662.9
    American Indian * 8,689,3443.57,876,5682.8-812,776-9.4
    Arab * 127,3640.1205,8220.178,45861.6
    Asian *107,172-238,9600.1131,788123.0
    Asian Indian 569,3380.21,546,7030.5977,365171.7
    Austrian 864,7830.3730,3360.3-134,447-15.5
    Cambodian 2 134,9550.1197,0930.162,13846.0
    Chinese 1,505,2290.62,271,5620.8766,33350.9
    Croatian 1 544,2700.2374,2410.1-170,029-31.2
    Cuban 859,7390.31,097,5940.4237,85527.7
    Czechoslovakian 315,2850.1441,4030.2126,11840.0
    Danish 1,634,6480.71,430,8970.5-203,751-12.5
    Dominican 1,2505,6900.2908,5310.3402,84179.7
    Dutch 6,226,3392.54,541,7701.6-1,684,569-27.1
    Ecuadorian1 197,3740.1322,9650.1125,59163.6
    Egyptian 78,574-142,8320.164,25881.8
    European * 466,7180.21,968,6960.71,501,978321.8
    Filipino 1,450,5120.62,116,4780.8665,96645.9
    Finnish 658,8540.3623,5590.2-35,295-5.4
    French 10,320,6564.18,309,6663.0-2,010,990-19.5
    French Canadian 1,22,167,1270.92,349,6840.8182,5578.4
    German 1 57,947,17123.342,841,56915.2-15,105,602-26.1
    Guatemalan 241,5590.1463,5020.2221,94391.9
    Guyanese 81,665-162,4250.180,76098.9
    Haitian 1,2 289,5210.1548,1990.2258,67889.3
    Hawaiian 256,0810.1334,8580.178,77730.8
    Hispanic * 1,113,2590.42,451,1090.91,337,850120.2
    Honduran 116,635-266,8480.1150,213128.8
    Hungarian 1,582,3020.61,398,7020.5-183,600-11.6
    Iranian 235,5210.1338,2660.1102,74543.6
    Israeli 81,677-106,839-25,16230.8
    Italian 1,2 14,664,1895.915,638,3485.6974,1596.6
    Jamaican 1,2435,0240.2736,5130.3301,48969.3
    Korean 1,2836,9870.31,190,3530.4353,36642.2
    Latin American * 43,521-250,0520.1206,531474.6
    Lebanese 1,2 394,1800.2440,2790.246,09911.7
    Lithuanian 811,8650.3659,9920.2-151,873-18.7
    Mexican 1,211,580,0384.718,382,2916.56,802,25358.7
    Nicaraguan 177,0770.1230,3580.153,28130.1
    Nigerian 1,291,499-164,6910.173,19280.0
    Northern European *65,993-163,6570.197,664148.0
    Norwegian 2 3,869,3951.64,477,7251.6608,33015.7
    Pakistani 99,974-253,1930.1153,219153.3
    Panamanian 88,649-119,497-30,84834.8
    Pennsylvania German 305,8410.1255,8070.1-50,034-16.4
    Peruvian 161,8660.1292,9910.1131,12581.0
    Polish 1,29,366,0513.88,977,2353.2-388,816-4.2
    Portuguese 1,148,8570.51,173,6910.424,8342.2
    Puerto Rican1,955,3230.82,652,5980.9697,27535.7
    Romanian 365,5310.1367,2780.11,747(NS)
    Russian 2,951,3731.22,652,2140.9-299,159-10.1
    Salvadoran 499,1530.2802,7430.3303,59060.8
    Scandinavian 678,8800.3425,0990.2-253,781-37.4
    Scottish 5,393,5812.24,890,5811.7-503,000-9.3
    Serbian 116,795-140,337-235,4220.2
    Slavic 76,923-127,136-50,21365.3
    Slovak 1 1,882,8970.8797,7640.3-1,085,133-57.6
    Slovene 124,4370.1176,6910.152,25442.0
    Spaniard 360,8580.1299,9480.1-60,910-16.9
    Spanish 2,024,0040.82,187,1440.8163,1408.1
    Swiss 1,045,4920.4911,5020.3-133,990-12.8
    Taiwanese 1,2192,9730.1293,5680.1100,59552.1
    Thai 1 112,117-146,5770.134,46030.7
    Trinidadian and Tobagonian 76,270-164,7380.188,468116.0
    Ukrainian 1,2740,7230.3892,9220.3152,19920.5
    United States * 643,5610.3404,3280.1-239,233-37.2
    West Indian * 159,1670.1147,2220.1-11,945-7.5
    Western European * 42,409-125,300-82,891195.5
    White *1,799,7110.73,834,1221.42,034,411113.0
    Yugoslavian 257,9860.1328,5470.170,56127.4
    Other ancestries 3,989,7281.64,380,3801.6390,6529.8

    - Rounds to 0.0.

    People in America Series: Ancestry in the United States

    "*": General response which may encompass several ancestries not listed separately (i.e., African American includes Black and Negro).

    "NS": Not statistically different from zero at the 90-percent confidence level.

    "1": Included in the list of examples on the census questionnaire in 1990.

    "2": Included in the list of examples on the census questionnaire in 2000.

    Notes: Because of sampling error, the estimates in this table may not be significantly different from one another or from other ancestries not listed in this table.

    People who reported two ancestries were included once in each category. The estimates in this table differ slightly in some cases from the estimates in other data products due to the collapsing schemes used. For example, here German does not include Bavarian. Some groups correspond to groups identified separately in the race and Hispanic-origin questions. The race item provides the primary source of data for White, Black, American Indian, Alaska Native, Asian groups, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander groups. The Hispanic-origin question is the primary identifier for Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, and other Hispanic groups.

    Editor's note: the ethnic and racial terms used on this page (e.g. "Negro") are those used by the Bureau of the U.S. Census, not the choice of the owners of this web site.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 1990 Census and Census 2000 special tabulations.

    Compiled by Rhett Butler

  • Most Common Surnames

    Surnames Alphabetical
      A  B  C  D  E
      F  G  H  I  J
      K  L  M  N  O
      P  Q  R  S  T  U
      V  W  X  Y  Z

    Most Common Male Names
      Alphabetical list

    Most Common Female Names
      Alphabetical list

    Popular Baby Names
      United States - Boys
      1-250  251-500
      501-750  751-1000
      United States - Girls
      1-250  251-500
      501-750  751-1000
      By State
      Name search

    Ancestry in the United States
      United States
      Ancestry by city
      African American

    Zip Codes
      Washington DC
      New Hampshire
      New Jersey
      New Mexico
      New York
      North Carolina
      North Dakota
      Rhode Island
      South Carolina
      South Dakota
      West Virginia

    Canada Postal Codes
      Brit Columbia
      New Brunswick
      NW Territories
      Nova Scotia
      Pr Edw Island

    what's new | for kids | rainforests | other languages | tropical fish | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 2004-2014
    mongabay.com is a free resource.