Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

States with the highest proportion of women, 2000



According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2000 Washington D.C. had the highest percentage of females relative to the overall population. Rhode, Puerto Rico, and New York following in the rankings.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

States with the highest proportion of women, 2000
MaleFemaleMales per
100 females
Male:Female ratio
StateTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentAll ages18 years
and over
All ages18 years
and over
District of Columbia572,059269,36647.1%302,69352.9%8986.10.890.86
Rhode Island1,048,319503,63548.0%544,68452.0%92.588.80.920.89
Puerto Rico3,808,6101,833,57748.1%1,975,03351.9%92.888.40.930.88
New York18,976,4579,146,74848.2%9,829,70951.8%93.189.40.930.89
Massachusetts6,349,0973,058,81648.2%3,290,28151.8%9389.50.930.90
Pennsylvania12,281,0545,929,66348.3%6,351,39151.7%93.489.90.930.90
Maryland5,296,4862,557,79448.3%2,738,69251.7%93.489.80.930.90
Mississippi2,844,6581,373,55448.3%1,471,10451.7%93.489.60.930.90
Alabama4,447,1002,146,50448.3%2,300,59651.7%93.389.60.930.90
Connecticut3,405,5651,649,31948.4%1,756,24651.6%93.990.50.940.91
Louisiana4,468,9762,162,90348.4%2,306,07351.6%93.890.10.940.90
New Jersey8,414,3504,082,81348.5%4,331,53751.5%94.390.90.940.91
Missouri5,595,2112,720,17748.6%2,875,03451.4%94.691.30.950.91
West Virginia1,808,344879,17048.6%929,17451.4%94.691.70.950.92
South Carolina4,012,0121,948,92948.6%2,063,08351.4%94.591.20.940.91
Ohio11,353,1405,512,26248.6%5,840,87851.4%94.491.10.940.91
Delaware783,600380,54148.6%403,05951.4%94.4910.940.91
Tennessee5,689,2832,770,27548.7%2,919,00851.3%94.991.60.950.92
Maine1,274,923620,30948.7%654,61451.3%94.891.70.950.92
Florida15,982,3787,797,71548.8%8,184,66351.2%95.392.50.950.93
Arkansas2,673,4001,304,69348.8%1,368,70751.2%95.392.10.950.92
Kentucky4,041,7691,975,36848.9%2,066,40151.1%95.692.50.960.93
Virginia7,078,5153,471,89549.0%3,606,62051.0%96.393.70.960.94
Indiana6,080,4852,982,47449.0%3,098,01151.0%96.393.30.960.93
Michigan9,938,4444,873,09549.0%5,065,34951.0%96.293.20.960.93
Vermont608,827298,33749.0%310,49051.0%96.193.30.960.93
North Carolina8,049,3133,942,69549.0%4,106,61851.0%9693.30.960.93
Illinois12,419,2936,080,33649.0%6,338,95751.0%95.992.90.960.93
Oklahoma3,450,6541,695,89549.1%1,754,75950.9%96.693.80.970.94
United States281,421,906138,053,56349.1%143,368,34350.9%96.393.40.960.93
Iowa2,926,3241,435,51549.1%1,490,80950.9%96.393.40.960.93
Georgia8,186,4534,027,11349.2%4,159,34050.8%96.8940.970.94
New Hampshire1,235,786607,68749.2%628,09950.8%96.894.10.970.94
New Mexico1,819,046894,31749.2%924,72950.8%96.7940.970.94
Nebraska1,711,263843,35149.3%867,91250.7%97.294.60.970.95
Kansas2,688,4181,328,47449.4%1,359,94450.6%97.7950.980.95
Wisconsin5,363,6752,649,04149.4%2,714,63450.6%97.695.10.980.95
Minnesota4,919,4792,435,63149.5%2,483,84850.5%98.195.60.980.96
Texas20,851,82010,352,91049.6%10,498,91050.4%98.696.20.990.96
South Dakota754,844374,55849.6%380,28650.4%98.596.10.980.96
Oregon3,421,3991,696,55049.6%1,724,84950.4%98.496.20.980.96
California33,871,64816,874,89249.8%16,996,75650.2%99.397.10.990.97
Montana902,195449,48049.8%452,71550.2%99.397.20.990.97
Washington5,894,1212,934,30049.8%2,959,82150.2%99.1970.990.97
Arizona5,130,6322,561,05749.9%2,569,57550.1%99.797.71.000.98
North Dakota642,200320,52449.9%321,67650.1%99.697.81.000.98
Idaho1,293,953648,66050.1%645,29349.9%100.598.51.010.99
Utah2,233,1691,119,03150.1%1,114,13849.9%100.497.91.000.98
Hawaii1,211,537608,67150.2%602,86649.8%10199.41.010.99
Wyoming493,782248,37450.3%245,40849.7%101.299.71.011.00
Colorado4,301,2612,165,98350.4%2,135,27849.6%101.41001.011.00
Nevada1,998,2571,018,05150.9%980,20649.1%103.9103.21.041.03
Alaska626,932324,11251.7%302,82048.3%107107.61.071.08


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.