Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

States with the highest ratio of women



According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2010 Washington D.C. had the highest percentage of females relative to the overall population. Washington D.C. was followed by Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, Maryland, Massachusetts, and New York.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

States with the highest ratio of women
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.