Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

America's gender ratio, ranked by state



The gender ratio varies significantly between states, according to U.S. Census Bureau data for the year 2000. Below is a list of the sex ratio for every state plus Washington D.C., Puerto Rico, and America as a whole.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

America's gender ratio, ranked by state
MaleFemaleMales per
100 females
Male:Female ratio
StateTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentAll ages18 years
and over
All ages18 years
and over
United States281,421,906138,053,56349.1%143,368,34350.9%96.393.40.960.93
Alabama4,447,1002,146,50448.3%2,300,59651.7%93.389.60.930.90
Alaska626,932324,11251.7%302,82048.3%107107.61.071.08
Arizona5,130,6322,561,05749.9%2,569,57550.1%99.797.71.000.98
Arkansas2,673,4001,304,69348.8%1,368,70751.2%95.392.10.950.92
California33,871,64816,874,89249.8%16,996,75650.2%99.397.10.990.97
Colorado4,301,2612,165,98350.4%2,135,27849.6%101.41001.011.00
Connecticut3,405,5651,649,31948.4%1,756,24651.6%93.990.50.940.91
Delaware783,600380,54148.6%403,05951.4%94.4910.940.91
District of Columbia572,059269,36647.1%302,69352.9%8986.10.890.86
Florida15,982,3787,797,71548.8%8,184,66351.2%95.392.50.950.93
Georgia8,186,4534,027,11349.2%4,159,34050.8%96.8940.970.94
Hawaii1,211,537608,67150.2%602,86649.8%10199.41.010.99
Idaho1,293,953648,66050.1%645,29349.9%100.598.51.010.99
Illinois12,419,2936,080,33649.0%6,338,95751.0%95.992.90.960.93
Indiana6,080,4852,982,47449.0%3,098,01151.0%96.393.30.960.93
Iowa2,926,3241,435,51549.1%1,490,80950.9%96.393.40.960.93
Kansas2,688,4181,328,47449.4%1,359,94450.6%97.7950.980.95
Kentucky4,041,7691,975,36848.9%2,066,40151.1%95.692.50.960.93
Louisiana4,468,9762,162,90348.4%2,306,07351.6%93.890.10.940.90
Maine1,274,923620,30948.7%654,61451.3%94.891.70.950.92
Maryland5,296,4862,557,79448.3%2,738,69251.7%93.489.80.930.90
Massachusetts6,349,0973,058,81648.2%3,290,28151.8%9389.50.930.90
Michigan9,938,4444,873,09549.0%5,065,34951.0%96.293.20.960.93
Minnesota4,919,4792,435,63149.5%2,483,84850.5%98.195.60.980.96
Mississippi2,844,6581,373,55448.3%1,471,10451.7%93.489.60.930.90
Missouri5,595,2112,720,17748.6%2,875,03451.4%94.691.30.950.91
Montana902,195449,48049.8%452,71550.2%99.397.20.990.97
Nebraska1,711,263843,35149.3%867,91250.7%97.294.60.970.95
Nevada1,998,2571,018,05150.9%980,20649.1%103.9103.21.041.03
New Hampshire1,235,786607,68749.2%628,09950.8%96.894.10.970.94
New Jersey8,414,3504,082,81348.5%4,331,53751.5%94.390.90.940.91
New Mexico1,819,046894,31749.2%924,72950.8%96.7940.970.94
New York18,976,4579,146,74848.2%9,829,70951.8%93.189.40.930.89
North Carolina8,049,3133,942,69549.0%4,106,61851.0%9693.30.960.93
North Dakota642,200320,52449.9%321,67650.1%99.697.81.000.98
Ohio11,353,1405,512,26248.6%5,840,87851.4%94.491.10.940.91
Oklahoma3,450,6541,695,89549.1%1,754,75950.9%96.693.80.970.94
Oregon3,421,3991,696,55049.6%1,724,84950.4%98.496.20.980.96
Pennsylvania12,281,0545,929,66348.3%6,351,39151.7%93.489.90.930.90
Puerto Rico3,808,6101,833,57748.1%1,975,03351.9%92.888.40.930.88
Rhode Island1,048,319503,63548.0%544,68452.0%92.588.80.920.89
South Carolina4,012,0121,948,92948.6%2,063,08351.4%94.591.20.940.91
South Dakota754,844374,55849.6%380,28650.4%98.596.10.980.96
Tennessee5,689,2832,770,27548.7%2,919,00851.3%94.991.60.950.92
Texas20,851,82010,352,91049.6%10,498,91050.4%98.696.20.990.96
Utah2,233,1691,119,03150.1%1,114,13849.9%100.497.91.000.98
Vermont608,827298,33749.0%310,49051.0%96.193.30.960.93
Virginia7,078,5153,471,89549.0%3,606,62051.0%96.393.70.960.94
Washington5,894,1212,934,30049.8%2,959,82150.2%99.1970.990.97
West Virginia1,808,344879,17048.6%929,17451.4%94.691.70.950.92
Wisconsin5,363,6752,649,04149.4%2,714,63450.6%97.695.10.980.95
Wyoming493,782248,37450.3%245,40849.7%101.299.71.011.00


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.