Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

The oldest and youngest states in America



Utah has the youngest average population age, while Maine has the oldest, according to U.S. Census Bureau data for the year 2010.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

The oldest and youngest states in America
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.