Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

States with the largest number of females, 2000



According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2000 California had the most females of any state in America. Females made up 50.2 percent of the state's populace.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

States with the largest number of females, 2000
MaleFemaleMales per
100 females
Male:Female ratio
StateTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentAll ages18 years
and over
All ages18 years
and over
United States281,421,906138,053,56349.1%143,368,34350.9%96.393.40.960.93
California33,871,64816,874,89249.8%16,996,75650.2%99.397.10.990.97
Texas20,851,82010,352,91049.6%10,498,91050.4%98.696.20.990.96
New York18,976,4579,146,74848.2%9,829,70951.8%93.189.40.930.89
Florida15,982,3787,797,71548.8%8,184,66351.2%95.392.50.950.93
Pennsylvania12,281,0545,929,66348.3%6,351,39151.7%93.489.90.930.90
Illinois12,419,2936,080,33649.0%6,338,95751.0%95.992.90.960.93
Ohio11,353,1405,512,26248.6%5,840,87851.4%94.491.10.940.91
Michigan9,938,4444,873,09549.0%5,065,34951.0%96.293.20.960.93
New Jersey8,414,3504,082,81348.5%4,331,53751.5%94.390.90.940.91
Georgia8,186,4534,027,11349.2%4,159,34050.8%96.8940.970.94
North Carolina8,049,3133,942,69549.0%4,106,61851.0%9693.30.960.93
Virginia7,078,5153,471,89549.0%3,606,62051.0%96.393.70.960.94
Massachusetts6,349,0973,058,81648.2%3,290,28151.8%9389.50.930.90
Indiana6,080,4852,982,47449.0%3,098,01151.0%96.393.30.960.93
Washington5,894,1212,934,30049.8%2,959,82150.2%99.1970.990.97
Tennessee5,689,2832,770,27548.7%2,919,00851.3%94.991.60.950.92
Missouri5,595,2112,720,17748.6%2,875,03451.4%94.691.30.950.91
Maryland5,296,4862,557,79448.3%2,738,69251.7%93.489.80.930.90
Wisconsin5,363,6752,649,04149.4%2,714,63450.6%97.695.10.980.95
Arizona5,130,6322,561,05749.9%2,569,57550.1%99.797.71.000.98
Minnesota4,919,4792,435,63149.5%2,483,84850.5%98.195.60.980.96
Louisiana4,468,9762,162,90348.4%2,306,07351.6%93.890.10.940.90
Alabama4,447,1002,146,50448.3%2,300,59651.7%93.389.60.930.90
Colorado4,301,2612,165,98350.4%2,135,27849.6%101.41001.011.00
Kentucky4,041,7691,975,36848.9%2,066,40151.1%95.692.50.960.93
South Carolina4,012,0121,948,92948.6%2,063,08351.4%94.591.20.940.91
Puerto Rico3,808,6101,833,57748.1%1,975,03351.9%92.888.40.930.88
Connecticut3,405,5651,649,31948.4%1,756,24651.6%93.990.50.940.91
Oklahoma3,450,6541,695,89549.1%1,754,75950.9%96.693.80.970.94
Oregon3,421,3991,696,55049.6%1,724,84950.4%98.496.20.980.96
Iowa2,926,3241,435,51549.1%1,490,80950.9%96.393.40.960.93
Mississippi2,844,6581,373,55448.3%1,471,10451.7%93.489.60.930.90
Arkansas2,673,4001,304,69348.8%1,368,70751.2%95.392.10.950.92
Kansas2,688,4181,328,47449.4%1,359,94450.6%97.7950.980.95
Utah2,233,1691,119,03150.1%1,114,13849.9%100.497.91.000.98
Nevada1,998,2571,018,05150.9%980,20649.1%103.9103.21.041.03
West Virginia1,808,344879,17048.6%929,17451.4%94.691.70.950.92
New Mexico1,819,046894,31749.2%924,72950.8%96.7940.970.94
Nebraska1,711,263843,35149.3%867,91250.7%97.294.60.970.95
Maine1,274,923620,30948.7%654,61451.3%94.891.70.950.92
Idaho1,293,953648,66050.1%645,29349.9%100.598.51.010.99
New Hampshire1,235,786607,68749.2%628,09950.8%96.894.10.970.94
Hawaii1,211,537608,67150.2%602,86649.8%10199.41.010.99
Rhode Island1,048,319503,63548.0%544,68452.0%92.588.80.920.89
Montana902,195449,48049.8%452,71550.2%99.397.20.990.97
Delaware783,600380,54148.6%403,05951.4%94.4910.940.91
South Dakota754,844374,55849.6%380,28650.4%98.596.10.980.96
North Dakota642,200320,52449.9%321,67650.1%99.697.81.000.98
Vermont608,827298,33749.0%310,49051.0%96.193.30.960.93
Alaska626,932324,11251.7%302,82048.3%107107.61.071.08
District of Columbia572,059269,36647.1%302,69352.9%8986.10.890.86
Wyoming493,782248,37450.3%245,40849.7%101.299.71.011.00


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.