Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

Population age structure for the United States



Northeastern states (Maine, Vermont, and New Hampshire, with West Virginia as an outlier) have the oldest average populations according to U.S. Census Bureau data for the year 2010.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

Population age structure for the United States
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.