Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

States with the most women



According to the U.S. Census Bureau, California unsurprisingly had the most women of any state in the U.S.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

States with the most women
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.