Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

States with the most men



According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2010 California had the most men of any state in America. But males were slightly outnumbered by women in the state.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

States with the most men
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.