Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

States with the highest proportion of men, 2000



According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2000 Alaska had the highest percentage of men relative to its overall population. Nevada and Colorado ranked second and third, respectively.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

States with the highest proportion of men, 2000
MaleFemaleMales per
100 females
Male:Female ratio
StateTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentAll ages18 years
and over
All ages18 years
and over
Alaska626,932324,11251.7%302,82048.3%107107.61.071.08
Nevada1,998,2571,018,05150.9%980,20649.1%103.9103.21.041.03
Colorado4,301,2612,165,98350.4%2,135,27849.6%101.41001.011.00
Wyoming493,782248,37450.3%245,40849.7%101.299.71.011.00
Hawaii1,211,537608,67150.2%602,86649.8%10199.41.010.99
Idaho1,293,953648,66050.1%645,29349.9%100.598.51.010.99
Utah2,233,1691,119,03150.1%1,114,13849.9%100.497.91.000.98
Arizona5,130,6322,561,05749.9%2,569,57550.1%99.797.71.000.98
North Dakota642,200320,52449.9%321,67650.1%99.697.81.000.98
California33,871,64816,874,89249.8%16,996,75650.2%99.397.10.990.97
Montana902,195449,48049.8%452,71550.2%99.397.20.990.97
Washington5,894,1212,934,30049.8%2,959,82150.2%99.1970.990.97
Texas20,851,82010,352,91049.6%10,498,91050.4%98.696.20.990.96
South Dakota754,844374,55849.6%380,28650.4%98.596.10.980.96
Oregon3,421,3991,696,55049.6%1,724,84950.4%98.496.20.980.96
Minnesota4,919,4792,435,63149.5%2,483,84850.5%98.195.60.980.96
Kansas2,688,4181,328,47449.4%1,359,94450.6%97.7950.980.95
Wisconsin5,363,6752,649,04149.4%2,714,63450.6%97.695.10.980.95
Nebraska1,711,263843,35149.3%867,91250.7%97.294.60.970.95
Georgia8,186,4534,027,11349.2%4,159,34050.8%96.8940.970.94
New Hampshire1,235,786607,68749.2%628,09950.8%96.894.10.970.94
New Mexico1,819,046894,31749.2%924,72950.8%96.7940.970.94
Oklahoma3,450,6541,695,89549.1%1,754,75950.9%96.693.80.970.94
United States281,421,906138,053,56349.1%143,368,34350.9%96.393.40.960.93
Iowa2,926,3241,435,51549.1%1,490,80950.9%96.393.40.960.93
Virginia7,078,5153,471,89549.0%3,606,62051.0%96.393.70.960.94
Indiana6,080,4852,982,47449.0%3,098,01151.0%96.393.30.960.93
Michigan9,938,4444,873,09549.0%5,065,34951.0%96.293.20.960.93
Vermont608,827298,33749.0%310,49051.0%96.193.30.960.93
North Carolina8,049,3133,942,69549.0%4,106,61851.0%9693.30.960.93
Illinois12,419,2936,080,33649.0%6,338,95751.0%95.992.90.960.93
Kentucky4,041,7691,975,36848.9%2,066,40151.1%95.692.50.960.93
Florida15,982,3787,797,71548.8%8,184,66351.2%95.392.50.950.93
Arkansas2,673,4001,304,69348.8%1,368,70751.2%95.392.10.950.92
Tennessee5,689,2832,770,27548.7%2,919,00851.3%94.991.60.950.92
Maine1,274,923620,30948.7%654,61451.3%94.891.70.950.92
Missouri5,595,2112,720,17748.6%2,875,03451.4%94.691.30.950.91
West Virginia1,808,344879,17048.6%929,17451.4%94.691.70.950.92
South Carolina4,012,0121,948,92948.6%2,063,08351.4%94.591.20.940.91
Ohio11,353,1405,512,26248.6%5,840,87851.4%94.491.10.940.91
Delaware783,600380,54148.6%403,05951.4%94.4910.940.91
New Jersey8,414,3504,082,81348.5%4,331,53751.5%94.390.90.940.91
Connecticut3,405,5651,649,31948.4%1,756,24651.6%93.990.50.940.91
Louisiana4,468,9762,162,90348.4%2,306,07351.6%93.890.10.940.90
Pennsylvania12,281,0545,929,66348.3%6,351,39151.7%93.489.90.930.90
Maryland5,296,4862,557,79448.3%2,738,69251.7%93.489.80.930.90
Mississippi2,844,6581,373,55448.3%1,471,10451.7%93.489.60.930.90
Alabama4,447,1002,146,50448.3%2,300,59651.7%93.389.60.930.90
New York18,976,4579,146,74848.2%9,829,70951.8%93.189.40.930.89
Massachusetts6,349,0973,058,81648.2%3,290,28151.8%9389.50.930.90
Puerto Rico3,808,6101,833,57748.1%1,975,03351.9%92.888.40.930.88
Rhode Island1,048,319503,63548.0%544,68452.0%92.588.80.920.89
District of Columbia572,059269,36647.1%302,69352.9%8986.10.890.86


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.