Quantcast

MONGABAY.COM ABOUT  |  CONTACT  |    |    |  DONATE

What state has the best sex ratio?



The answer depends on your definition of the "best sex ratio". According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2010 Alaska had the highest ratio of men to women. The District of Columbia / Washington had the highest ratio of females to males.

DEMOGRAPHY IN AMERICA

Year 2000 data: Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)

Year 2010 data: Highest sex ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of females (states)  |   Most females (states)  |   Lowest gender ratio (cities)  |   Highest proportion of males (states)  |   State sex ratios (ranked)  |   State sex ratios  |   Most males (states)  |   Oldest cities  |   Oldest states  |   Youngest cities  |   Youngest states

Race and ethnicity: Ancestry

What state has the best sex ratio?
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4


Compiled by Rhett A. Butler . This page was created 2013-Dec-31 and last updated 2014-Jan-07.






what's new  |  for kids  |  rainforests  |  about  |  contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 2013-2015
Mongabay is a free resource.